-Myrrh Essential Oil-
The tree trunks exude a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown 'tears'. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. It has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume. During the early trading years demand outstripped supply, quickly making myrrh and frankincense the most sought after resins with a value equal to that of gems and precious metals.
Called mo yaoin China, it has been used since at least 600 BC.
Myrrh was used by the Ancient Egyptians, most notably in the sacred incense dedicated to Isis known as ‘Kyphi’, which was eventually used to treat all manner of ills as well as for religious ceremonies. Due to myrrh’s remarkable ability to preserve skin, it was employed by the Egyptians in their embalming processes. Myrrh was also used by Egyptian women as a cosmetic ingredient to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion
Aromatic Notes: a middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor.
Essential Oil Effects: The aroma of Myrrh often triggers an ancient connection and can be helpful for meditation, connecting to Divine energy, stabilizing and grounding.
Topically, it has antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory compounds. It also has renewing and preserving effects on the skin that can help combat aging, wrinkles and blemishes.
-Sweet Orange Essential Oil=
Oranges are among the oldest cultivated fruit and were mentioned in ancient Chinese literature as long ago as 2400 BC. By around 800 AD Arab traders had introduced oranges into eastern Africa and the Middle East where they were distributed via established trade routes.
During the 15th century, it was introduced into the forest regions of West Africa and Europe by Portuguese travelers who brought them back from China.
Christopher Columbus set sail on his second expedition to discover the New World carrying sweet orange seeds along with him, The Spanish explorer Juan Ponce de Leon is credited with introducing the fruit to Florida in 1513.
Aromatic Notes: a middle note with a medium aroma, is has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.
Essential Oil Effects: uplifting, refreshing, cleansing and soothing.
Topically, it stimulates and tones the skin with slight antiseptic properties.