-Egyptian Neroli Essential Oil-
Neroli oil is an essential oil, extracted from the flowers of bitter orange trees. It’s also known as orange blossom oil. Neroli is a highly concentrated oil with around 1,000 pounds of orange blossom flowers needed to make just one pound of oil, making this one of the most expensive essential oils in the world.
Originating in Tunisia and primarily cultivated across North Africa and France, neroli is widely believed to have been named during the 16th century for Princess Anne Maria de La Tremoille of Nerola, Italy, who fell in love with the striking fragrance and introduced it to her homeland. The oil itself has been used since the days of the ancient Egyptians when it was recognized for its health, wellbeing and spiritual benefits.
Aromatic Notes: a middle note with a medium-strong aroma, it is intensely floral, citrusy, sweet and exotic
Essential Oil Effects: helps ease feelings of depression, combat grief, supports peace and encourages happiness
Topically it promotes radiant, refreshed skin and can help reduce blemishes.
-Frankincense Essential Oil-
Frankincense oil is made from the resin produced by the tree and offers numerous medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual uses.
The use of frankincense resin was recorded over 3,000 years ago, and by 1,000 B.C. Arabia had become the center of the "Spice Trade Route". Frankincense brought the most wealth to the region due to its heavy use as an ingredient of ceremonial incense in many religions.
Key compounds in Frankincense known as Boswellic Acids and research on these compounds are increasing due to pre study results and ties to ancient and Ayurvedic medicine.
Aromatic Notes: a base note with a medium aroma, it has a warm and spicy, woody balsamic scent
Essential Oil Effects: calming, soothing, grounding. Helpful in inducing and maintaining a meditative or prayer state.
This is the longest documented form of Frankincense; its uses are traced to Biblical times and Ayurvedic medicine. Frankincense Serrata contains a large amount of α-thujene terpene.
Early research suggests it to be a powerful anti-inflammatory, especially against arthritis. Other research suggests that this particular oil to have the highest activity of antimicrobials and can also help with inflammation. It can also assist in the reduction of fine lines, wrinkles and scars.